September 23, 2014
Click to Search
Departments » Human Services » Mental Health » Children » Activities, After-School, Volunteer » Activities  
Activities

A.M.E.N. Initiative--Midnight Basketball
Allentown Mentoring Enrichment Network
1700 Hanover Ave., Allentown, PA
610-997-3780
Fridays, 9:00pm-midnight at ESYC, Trexler Middle School and Salvation Army.

Tilghman Square Shopping Center, Allentown, PA
610-395-6060

Adventure Allentown--Fall/Winter 2012-2013
Find out what is happening in our area.

Allentown A's
142 S. 5th St., Allentown, PA 
484-695-7375
Football league.

Allentown Art Museum 
31 N. 5th St., Allentown, PA 18101 
610-432-4333 
Family Time at the Allentown Art Museum: First Saturday of every month (October through April) at 1:00 and 3:00.  Get introduced to the Museum's permanent collection with your family through hour-long thematic, interactive gallery programs.  Designed for children six years and older accompanied by an adult friend, this is an afternoon of touchable objects, lively activities, and engaging discussions that will bring works of art to life in new and exciting ways.  Free with museum admission.

Allentown Boxing Gym Program
Provides a positive after-school program for area children emphasizing sportsmanship, self-discipline, physical fitness, self-esteem and respect.  It gives kids goals, challenges, and something meaningful to do.

Allentown Jewish Community Center

Camps, events, fitness and recreation programs.
610-435-3571

Allentown Patriots
Patriot's Park, 1027 Wyoming St., Allentown
610-439-6078
Fast pitch softball.

Main Library: 1210 Hamilton St., Allentown, PA 18102
610-820-2400
View information on clubs and special programs.

425 S. 15th St., Allentown, PA 18102
Children's camps and programs.  Youth Sport Leagues, Chess Network, art and dance classes.  Teen Center for kids ages 13-18, a great place for teens to engage in a variety of interactive games and activities.  Enjoy a game of table tennis, air hockey, pool and much more!

Allentown Youth Association
An organization of the Allentown Recreation Bureau.  Baseball, basketball, football, soccer, cheerleading.

Allentown Youth Soccer Club
P.O. Box 4435, Allentown, PA
610-433-9973
Recreational soccer league and travel soccer league.

Allentown Youth Winter Basketball League 2013
View information and how to join.

Armetta's Grand Studio of Dance
17 E. Main St., Macungie, PA
610-393-5225
Classes for children ages 3 and up, including special needs classes.  Classes include dance, gymnastics, cheernastics, baton twirling, theatre, and more!
25 W. 3rd St., Bethlehem, PA 18015
610-332-1300
Arts/photography programs, After-School Program (an after-school enrichment program for area middle school students), Banana Works Program (pairs young people with a Banana Factory artist to design, create and complete a public piece of art that goes on display in the community).  There are special programs for children ages 5 and up on art, sculpture, video games, computer animation, magic, and more.
610-433-0032
Classes/Courses in subjects such as glassblowing/beadmaking, ceramics, painting, stained glass, sculpture, mosaics, drawing, photography, graphic design, screenwriting, jewelry, fashion design, children's classes, basketweaving.

Bear Rock Junction
Rt. 309, New Tripoli, PA
610-298-8887
Mini golf, live steam training running (scheduled times), seasonal hay rides and corn maze.
Central Library: 610-867-3761
11 W. Church St., Bethlehem, PA 18018
South Side Branch: 610-867-7852
400 Webster St., Bethlehem, PA 18015
Free adult computer classes and story times for children.

Bethlehem History Walks
Saturdays from April to November.  
One-hour guided walking tours of sites important in Bethlehem's history.  Tours begin at the Visitor's Center at 2:30pm.

Bethlehem Raiders Athletic Association
PO Box 432, Bethlehem, PA
610-867-0775
Football and cheerleading for youth ages 6-14.
10 E. Church St., Bethlehem, PA 18018
610-865-7081
Programs include: ice-skating, tennis, swimming, and golf lessons.  Free summer playground drop-in programs and craft workshops are offered at times.  Summer day camps offered, too.  For information on playgrounds in Bethlehem call City Hall at 610-865-7000.  The city has seven playgrounds which are supervised throughout the summer.  They are Bernie Fritz, Clearview, Elmwood, L.G. Steward Madison, West Side and Yosko.  Bethlehem's Rose Garden park is the site of the "Music in the Park" concert series.

Bethlehem Segway Tours
610-691-6055
Bethlehem YMCA 610-867-7588
430 E. Broad St., Bethlehem
Fountain Hill Campus 610-997-0959
701 Lechauweki Ave., Bethlehem
Children's programs, activities and summer camps.

Blue Mountain
1660 Blue Mountain Dr., Palmerton, PA 18071
610-826-7700
Adaptive ski program.
Off Rt. 222, Trexlertown
610-395-4892
Bicycling, roller blading and walking path around the Trexlertown Pines.
2850 Fish Hatchery Rd., Allentown, PA
610-797-2922
Offers horseback riding.
5925 Tilghman St., Allentown, PA
610-366-1338
3241 Hamilton Blvd., Allentown, PA 18104
610-814-7088
Bounce U Bethlehem
9th and Linden streets, Bethlehem, PA 18020
610-814-2779
Activities and events featuring inflatable obstacle courses, boxing rings, dodge ball arenas and two-story tall slides.
610-264-8551
A program for boys ages 11 to 17 years old that builds effective character, citizenship and fitness training.  There is a focus on outdoor activities.
 
 

Boys and Girls Clubs of Allentown
Locations:
Central School--484-765-5958, 839 Turner St., Allentown, PA 18102
Cumberland Gardens Unit--610-791-1113, 501 E. Susquehanna St., Allentown, PA 18103
Little Lehigh Unit--610-437-6162, Lawrence Court, Allentown, PA 18102
Roosevelt School--484-765-4468, 201 W. Susquehanna St., Allentown, PA 18103
Sixth Street Unit--610-432-9323, 720 N. 6th St., Allentown, PA 18102
Teen Center--610-432-4592, 641 N. 7th St., Allentown, PA 18102
Turner Street--1610-433-0093, 302 Turner St., Allentown, PA 18102
CHARACTER & LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT:
Put Us on the M.A.P. - A hands on Multicultural Appreciation Program that celebrates diversity while combating prejudice and discrimination.  Keystone/Torch Clubs - Small group-led service clubs which meet to plan and implement their own activities in areas such as community service, education, social recreation, free enterprise and leadership development.  Youth of the Year - Premier youth recognition program that promotes and celebrates Club members’ academic performance, values, life goals, service to the club, community, and family.  Junior Staff - These positions help members take responsibility for their Club by suggesting new programs and serving as role models and leaders.
EDUCATION & CAREER DEVELOPMENT:
Make Your M.A.R.K. (Motivated Academically Ready Kids) - Program that provides individualized educational activities in math and reading and motivational incentives for successful completion of work.  Literacy 4 R Youth - A comprehensive literacy program for all members that develops their reading skills by using three distinct daily sessions that include: Homework Help, Computer Lab support, and Reading Group activities.  Project Learn - Enhances the skills and knowledge our members learn at school during their hours at the Club utilizing high yield learning activities.  Power Hour - Members earn prize coupons for completing homework assignments and learning enrichment activities such as educational games, silent reading, and worksheets.  Career Launch - Members explore various occupations and career fields. Youth learn job skills and traits that employers value to help set them on the path to future success for entering the workplace.  TECH Centers - Classes are age appropriate in order to provide optimal hands-on learning experiences. Classes are taught by a computer specialist and based on four components: orientation and introduction to computers; academic reinforcement; integration and use for all Club programs; and technology.
HEALTH & LIFE SKILLS:
SMART Moves - A comprehensive prevention program that teaches participants how to resist alcohol/drug use and other risky behaviors through life skills, leadership development and peer support.  SMART Girls - A health, fitness, prevention/education and self-esteem enhancement program designed to encourage healthy attitudes and life skills among pre-adolescent girls.  Fitness Fusion - A comprehensive program in nutrition, health, fitness, and sports. Enables youth to develop a long-term healthy lifestyle.
THE ARTS:
F.A.M.E. (Fun with Acting and Musical Expression) – Performing art classes and recitals including drama, music, and dance, along with opportunities to see local performances.  Programs and Activities - are offered in art, crafts, and home economics. Members can also participate in talent shows and ethnic holiday celebrations.
SPORTS, FITNESS& RECREATION:
Intramural Sports - Teams compete in basketball and flag football. In addition, aquatic and national programs are offered.  Garden Club - Develop a green thumb by planting and maintaining herb, flower and vegetable beds at our community urban garden and create floral arrangements and other nature related crafts.

Boys and Girls Club of Bethlehem
Locations:
1430 Fritz Dr., Bethlehem, PA 18017, 610-865-4241
115 E. 4th St., Bethlehem, PA 18105, 610-865-5141
Character & Leadership:
TEENSupreme® Keystone Clubs-Keystone Clubs are chartered small group leadership development clubs for young people ages 14-18. Keystoners elect officers, choose their own activities and plan and implement community service projects. A national charter entitles a Keystone Club to participate in regional and national Keystone conferences. National TEENSupreme Keystone Conference-Keystone Club members from across the country gather in a different city each year to develop leadership skills, exchange ideas, debate and discuss current issues, and make friends. Each year, Keystoners select a national project for local Keystone Clubs to complete. Torch Club-This small-group leadership development program, sponsored by the Metropolitan Life Foundation, is targeted for youngsters ages 11 to 13. Within some 339 Torch Clubs across the country, members elect officers and plan and implement their own activities and community service projects. Each Torch Club receives an official charter from Boys & Girls Clubs of America.
Education & Career:
Project Learn-Project Learn reinforces and enhances the skills and knowledge young people learn at school through "high-yield" learning activities at the Club and in the home. Power Hour-A comprehensive homework help and tutoring program, POWER HOUR is designed to raise the academic proficiency of Club members ages 6-12. Ultimate Journey-This internationally recognized, award-winning program leads Club members ages 6-12 on a fun-filled journey into the amazing world of plants and animals. The Ultimate Journey motivates young people to develop an understanding of and sensitivity to the environment, helping them build the knowledge and motivation to protect our natural resources.  CareerLaunch-CareerLaunchTM is a career exploration and mentoring program for teens ages 13-18. This program includes the CareerLaunch Web site that allows teens to take an interest survey, explore careers, identify training or college requirements, seek out financial aid and play skills-building games. 
Health & Life Skills:
SMART Moves-The SMART Moves (Skills Mastery and Resistance Training) prevention/education program addresses the problems of drug and alcohol use and premature sexual activity. SMART Girls-An outgrowth of the popular and effective SMART Moves- program, SMART Girls is a health, fitness, prevention/education and self-esteem enhancement program for girls ages 10-15. 
The Arts: 
ImageMakers: National Photography Program-this comprehensive photography program encourages girls and boys to learn and practice photography, expressing themselves in creative and innovative ways. National Fine Arts Exhibit-this contest, which encourages creativity through a variety of media, is made up of local, regional and national exhibits.
Sports, Fitness & Recreation:
FITNESS AUTHORITY-a new small-group program sponsored by The Sports Authority, Inc., promotes fitness in all youth. FITNESS AUTHORITY provides a fun-filled, motivating fitness experience for members. There is a 12-week curriculum for each of three age groups: FITNESS SQUAD, 6-9; FITNESS MASTERS, 10-14; and FITNESS ALL-STARS, 15-18. Weekly sessions cover every aspect of fitness, drawing upon themes of sports culture and history, self-esteem, nutrition and physical fitness. Jr. NBA/Jr. WNBA-This national youth basketball initiative, launched by the NBA and the WNBA, connects players, parents and coaches. Subjects include advice for coaches from the first practice to the final game, ideas on creating a positive and fun environment for youth and tips for players ranging from skills to sportsmanship. Daily Challenges (Triple Play)-Fitness and fun combined make Daily Challenges a non-competitive, yet challenging, popular series of programs. The Jackie Joyner-Kersee Challenge helps girls build new skills via a fun fitness circuit. 
Specialized Programs: 
ClubTech-technology programs that will give members basic computer skills; introduce them to digital movie making, music making, photography, graphic design and Web development; and guide staff in using technology to enhance all program offerings. ClubTech also includes extensive technology training opportunities for Club staff at all professional levels.

1031 W. Linden St., 2nd Floor, Suite 203, Allentown, PA 18102
610-433-4177
Youth Program for children ages 7-15, provides positive activities, encourages positive community involvement, teaches positive decision making and other life skills.  
Young and Wise School Program-nurtures, educates, enhances life skills.  Volunteers and youth share stories, play games, do art and community services.  Exposes youth to additional services in the community.  Monday-Thursday 3:00-6:00.
931 Hamilton St., Allentown, PA 18104
610-433-5683
Mentor Boys to Manhood and Sister to Sister Program matches volunteers with youth ages 13-18 to strengthen self-esteem, self-respect and responsibility.  
Science Lab is a program that exposes youth to science and teaches them about the environment and their world.  
College Tour Program is a program in which each year The Caring Place sponsors weekend trips to selected colleges.  Learn about admission requirements, academic programs, degree offering, financial aid and college life.
Sign Language Program, children learn the alphabet, finger spelling and basic signs.  The classes are entertaining and maintain the interest of the children.
Gardening Program offers hands-on classes that cover everything from composting and double digging to beneficial and destructive insects and tomato tasting while kids learn confidence, self-esteem and pride.
Field Trip Program
Entrepreneur Program provides youth with knowledge and skills to plan, develop and start their own businesses.  After completing these tasks, students will develop a functional business.
There are also Youth Summer Programs.

Casa Guadalupe Center
218 N. 2nd St., Allentown, PA 18102
610-435-9902
A social service agency offering after-school and summer programs, educational support and cultural activities to youth in the Allentown School District.

Catasauqua Youth Athletic Association
Baseball, basketball, football and softball.

Catasauqua Youth Soccer Association
Soccer and camps for ages 4-14.

Center City Storm
223 S. Carlisle St., Allentown, PA
610-297-0669
Basketball.

Cheryl Chickey’s All American Performance Arts Center 
1825 W. Broad St., Bethlehem, PA 
610-865-0145
Camps and classes for baton, dance and gymnastics.

The City of Bethlehem Parks & Recreation Office 

610-997-7971 
After school programs (tutoring, computer help), summer programs, local dances, local activities and recreational sports.

Civic Theatre School
527 N. 19th St., Allentown, PA 18104
610-432-8943
Children develop confidence and discipline while having fun.  Civic Theatre offers classes for children starting as young as age 4 through students in 12th grade.  The lessons are hands-on and focus on dance, speech and drama.

Color Me Mine--The Art of Having Fun
Promenade Shops at Saucon Valley, 3060 Center Valley Parkway Ste 814, Center Valley, PA 18034
610-791-2228
Pick a piece of bisque and paint it.  Pick it up after it goes into the kiln and dries.  Workshops are available.

Color Wheel Creations Art Center
836 Linden St., Bethlehem, PA 18018
610-955-4003.   
Art classes such as Drawing, Painting, 3D Art and Arts & Crafts.

Community Bike Works 
235 Madison St., Allentown, PA 18102 
610-434-1140
The program develops and uses peer role models, adult mentors, and bicycles to draw boys and girls, ages 9 to 17, into the program and away from drugs, crime, and the streets. Kids learn mechanics, develop business skills, commitment and responsibilities, and improve their employability.   The kids provide the community with safety classes, safety inspections and reconditioned bikes.  Kids even earn a recycled bide and new helmet for their efforts.

Community Music School 
610-435-7725
Allentown: 23 N. 6th St., 2nd Floor, Allentown, PA 18101
Macungie: Rt. 100, Macungie, PA 18062 
Private and semi-private instruction in nearly every instrument and voice.

Connie Mack Baseball 

Numerous field locations in the Lehigh Valley, for ages 13-16.

Coplay Public Library 

49 S. 5th St., Coplay, PA 
610-262-7351
Story times, summer reading program and Scrabble nights.

Covered Bridges of the Lehigh Valley

Print a map/information for a self-guided tour of seven Lehigh Valley Covered Bridges, courtesy of the Lehigh Valley Conventions and Visitor Bureau.

The Crayola FACTORY

30 Centre Square, Easton, PA 18042
1-866-875-5263
Features more than a dozen interactive exhibits designed to foster creativity and teach kids of all ages to think outside the lines.  Many exhibits feature hands-on programming and activities.

DaVinci Discovery Center of Science and Technology 

3145 Hamilton Blvd. Bypass, Allentown, PA
484-664-1002
An independent nonprofit organization that promotes hands-on science through inquiry, highlights vibrant and important career opportunities in science available to every young person.

Discover Bethlehem
View information on local attractions, holiday events and upcoming activities.

Discover Easton

610-330-9940
View information on local attractions and upcoming activities.   

Dolly Haltzman Dance Academy
610-965-6216
Allentown: 610-433-1680, 1402 Linden St., Allentown, PA 18102
Emmaus: 118 S. 6th St., Emmaus, PA 18049
Kuhnsville: 6426 Memorial Rd., Allentown, PA 18106
Classes for children as young as 10 months old.  Ballet, tap, modern, jazz, hip hop and more.

East Penn Martial Arts Center 
179 W. Main St., Macungie, PA 18062 
610-967-4849
Teaches basic self-discipline, self-respect and respect for others which allows children to become more aware of themselves and their surroundings.  From the day children begin and throughout their instruction they teach life skills.  This encompasses the sum total of the mixed martial arts, including self-defense, grappling, sparring, weapons training, Tae Know Do and kickboxing.

East Penn Midget Football Association 
PO Box 472, Emmaus, PA 18049
Football Coordinator: Lee Miller 610-509-2730
Cheerleading Coordinator: Deb Sostarecz 610-751-1394
Football and cheerleading.

East Penn Youth Wrestling and Cheerleading
Wrestling Coordinator: Lee Miller 610-530-0533
Cheerleading Coordinator: Stephanie Wright 610-871-8218

East Side Memorial Little League
S. Bradford & E. Walnut St., Allentown, PA
610-437-6110
Little League.
1140 E. Clair St., Allentown, PA
610-434-9769
ESYC focuses on providing positive and high-quality recreational, educational, and community-based program activities.  Sports offered include: basketball, baseball/softball, soccer, football, cheerleading, wrestling and karate.  There are also After-School and Summer Tutoring Programs for eligible children.  ESYC basketball year-round clinics, classes and more.  ESYC Elite Summer Camp for children ages 8-13.  ESYC Winter Basketball Program for children in K-9th grades, ESYC Summer Basketball Program for children ages 8 and up.

Emmaus Public Library
 
11 Main St., Emmaus, PA 18049
610-965-9284
Reading times, art classes and other activities.
3672 Rt. 378, Bethlehem/Lower Saucon, PA 18105
610-691-4339
Classes for ages 2 to adult.  Offering classes in ballet, jazz, tap, modern, hip hop and gymnastics.
Kevin Frankenfield, president 610-865-9329
Baseball and softball.

Girl Scouts of Eastern PA
1-866-564-2030
The program encourages girls to become independent, responsible and confident individuals.   It also helps them develop self-esteem, life skills and leadership skills.

Grace Montessori School
814 W. Linden St., Allentown, PA 18101
610-435-4060
The only area Montessori School catering to children ages 3 through 9.  Early Childhood Program (Ages 3-6; Mathematics, Language, Sensorial, Reading, Geography, History, Zoology, Botany, Science, Art, Music, Outdoor Education, Extended Care), Elementary Program (Ages 6-9; Mathematics, Language, Geography, History, Zoology, Botany, Geometry, The Five Great Lessons--Fable of Creation, Time Line of Life, Time Line of Humans, History of Writing, and History of Mathematics, and specialty classes in Spanish.

Greater Bethlehem Soccer League
PO Box 1155, Bethlehem, PA|
610-954-0996
Girls and boys soccer, ages 5-13.

HYPE (Healthy Youth Peer Education)
610-704-2534
Located within the Media and Communication Department at Muhlenberg College, HYPE, creates a safe, positive environment where youth can partner with adult allies to identify and understand family, social and community factors that impact their lives in Allentown.  Using creative arts, community media and public health methods, HYPE youth envision the future they want to be a part of and the steps required to make it happen.  During a 4-week Summer Leadership and Digital Storytelling Academy and continuous after-school support, HYPE youth learn methods for positive self-expression and critical thinking through storytelling art forms, from theater and spoken word to digital storytelling and community organizing.  HYPE youth work with a supportive network of peers and adults to learn the tools of effective communication, health boundaries, conflict resolution, and community networking to mobilize resources and effect change.

Hamilton Park Athletic Association 
484-809-9044
Baseball, softball, teeball for ages 5 and up.

Hispanic American League of Artists (HALA)
Musselmart Arts Development Building, 601 W. Hamilton St., Allentown, PA 18101
610-349-4851
Banana Factory, 25 W. 3rd St., Bethlehem, PA 18105
610-332-1324
HALA offers free classes in dance, voice, instruments, visual and media art.

The Hitter's Edge
3679 Eberhart Rd., Whitehall, PA
610-264-2444
Batting cages.

Ice
Palace
623 Hanover Ave., Allentown, PA
610-435-3031
Ice skating.
4345 Independence Drive, Schnecksville, PA
610-769-5811
Roller skating, rock climbing, mini-bowling, laser tag and more.

Jewish Community Center
702 N. 22nd St., Allentown, PA 18104
610-435-3571
Children's programs, camps and other activities.  There is also an adaptive swim program.
The program is through The Church of the Mediator @ 1620 Turner St., Allentown, PA 18102
610-434-0155
Organized after-school activities for Raub Middle School students.

Kalmbach Memorial Park
200 Cotton St., Macungie, PA
610-965-1140
Special seasonal programs and activities.
2475 Willow Park Rd., Bethlehem, PA 18020
610-691-3222
Offering various ballet, modern and jazz dance classes.
5531 Hamilton Blvd., Wescosville, PA 18106
610-395-8749
Programs (mixed martial arts, karate, jujitso, cardio kickboxing) for pre-Kindergarten ages to adults.  They offer special needs karate.

610-931-9840
All about people sharing, doing and learning together in all kinds of programs, events and activities.
1051 N. 6th St. Extension, Whitehall, PA 18052
610-434-5885
Offers baseball, basketball, cheerleading, football and softball to the children in the City of Allentown.

840 Hamilton St., Suite 200, Allentown, PA 18101
610-882-9200
1-800-747-0561
Experience Allentown, Bethlehem and Easton.  Log on for free brochures and maps, virtual tours, and upcoming events.
Print a map of cycling areas and places to rent bicycles.

Lehigh Valley Little Phantoms
The Rink at Lehigh Valley, 3323 7th St., Whitehall, PA 18052
610-434-6899
New hockey team in the Lehigh Valley, gives all players of all ability levels the opportunity to compete in a safe and fair environment with an emphasis on skill development, team play, and a commitment to grow the athlete's game to the next level.  

PO Box 592, Allentown, PA
610-434-9133
Ages 3-14.
1665 E. Race St., Allentown, PA
610-264-2208
Gymnastics.
610-799-2742
Promotes the art of storytelling in the Lehigh Valley and refines the member’s storytelling skills.   They have presented numerous showcases, appeared at festivals, conducted story swaps and workshops.  Members are professional and amateur storytellers, poets, actors, and others who benefit by the study of the art of storytelling and whose pleasure it is to practice this ancient art.

Lehigh Valley TOPSoccer
1350 Buck Trail Rd., Allentown, PA 18104
610-391-1812
Outreach program for soccer, dedicated 100% to offering the game of soccer to children with special needs.

Lehigh Valley Yoga
1701 Union Blvd., Allentown, PA 18109
610-776-2676
Yoga for ME!--6 week sessions for teen girls ages 13 and up.
Kids Yoga--for kids ages 8-11.


Route 309, Schnecksville, PA
610-799-4171
Summer Camps, Holiday Camps.  Wildlife refuge, biking, hiking, fishing, picnicking, nature trail and special programs.
Family Flock--ages 18 months to 3 years, journey through the wild animal kingdom with the letters of the alphabet as your guide.  Each class will focus on a specific letter and the amazing animal it represents.
Nocturnal Family Safari--adults and children 4 and up, hike, eat and sleep with the zoo animals--guided tour, nature hike, owl calling, animal encounters, snacks, breakfast and feeding some of the zoo animals.
Zoo Safari for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing Community--all ages, zoo tour and animal presentation with on-site interpreters.
Eyes of the Sky--ages 4 and up (must be able to hike), early morning hike and special close-up animal presentations.
Citizen Scient Program/Hop to Help, ages 12 and up, learn how to become a Citizen Scientist and record data for a nationwide frog study.

The Lesson Center
610-868-1617
6 E. Broad St., Bethlehem
202 S. 3rd St., Coopersburg
7609 Kunhs Dr., Allentown
2006 Center St., Northampton
Looking for music lessons?  The Lesson Center offers guitar, piano, vocal, drum, bass, violin lessons and more!  They teach the way you want to learn.  They offer the greatest selection of convenient times.  They provide FREE optional, fun, low-pressure recitals.  Multiple teachers and time slots for family learning.  Comfortable waiting area with free Wi-Fi.  For children and adults, beginners, intermediate and advanced.  The Lesson Center offers music lessons, group classes and summer camps.

The Liberty Bell Museum
Zion's United Church of Christ; 622 Hamilton St., Allentown, PA
610-435-4232
Events, education and exhibits.

Lindberg
Park
Lindberg Ave., Salisbury Twsp., Allentown, PA
610-797-4000 x210
Ballfields, tennis and picnicking.

The Little Gym
Caramoor Village Shopping Center (Rt. 100), 6465 Village Lane, Suite 8, Macungie, PA 18062
610-965-5580
Classes that help develop motor and early social skills development.  Classes include gymnastics, ballet, tap dance, and karate.  Special Parent-Child Classes for infants to 3 years old.

Little League—Challenger Division

Baseball and softball camps and local Little League
610-395-5944
Baseball, basketball, field hockey, lacrosse, soccer, softball, volleyball.

Macungie
Memorial Park
Rt. 100 and Poplar St., Macungie, PA
610-966-4289
Includes 42 acres with outdoor pool, tennis courts, volleyball courts, baseball and softball fields.

Mad Science
2321 Silo Drive, Easton, PA 18040
610-438-0232
After-School Programs--spectacular demonstrations, hands-on activities and real world discussions make learning about science fun for kids.  Activity examples include creating an in-door storm with thunder and lightning, bending light to see all rainbow colors, altering voices and learing about how sound travels in invisible waves, making magic mud, soda pop and learning how matter can change physically and chemically.
Summer Camps--children become junior scientists for the summer and embark on a series of science adventures.  Activity Examples include discovering cool chemical reactions, building and launching a rocket, and making a robot.
Special Events--science-themed shows for children to learn about science.  Children may see foggy dry ice storms, float on a Mad Science hovercraft, watching a foam factory and much more.
Pre-School Programs--ages 3-8, fun science experiments that are engaging, interactive and hands-on.  Explores specific science topis such as air, animal friends, water, weather, etc.  Pre-School programs are designed to captivate the curious nature of young children.

Marianne's School of Dance
32 N. 3rd St., Coplay, PA
610-262-9551

Midway Manor
E. Highland & N. Tacoma St., Allentown, PA
610-439-3469
Soccer for ages 6-12, baseball/tee ball for boys and girls ages 6-14.

Mountainville Memorial Little League
1814 S. 5th St., Allentown, PA
610-797-0193
Little League.

Miss Lynda's School of Baton and Dance
2027 Willow Park Rd., Bethlehem
610-866-6418

Mock Turtle Marionette Theatre
421 2nd Ave., Bethlehem, PA 18018
610-867-8208
A puppet theater company dedicated to the creation of enduring childhood experiences through performances and workshops that uphold the integrity of the arts and the dignity of human beings.

Moser Village Family Center
614 S. Carslise Center, Allentown, PA 18109
610-820-9929
Offers after-school and recreational programs.  Provides support services for families with children ranging from pre-K through middle school.  Through after school programs, summer enrichment opportunities and mentoring, those who are most at risk benefit from programming geared towards improving their academic and social skills.

Muhlenberg Community Dance Center
2400 Chew St., Allentown, PA 18104
484-664-3335
Classes for children and teens in tap, hip hop and creative movement.  Offers a safe and supportive environment in which students can explore their creative and physical potential under the guidance of an enthusiastic and knowledgeable teaching staff.  

Museum of Indian Culture
2825 Fish Hatchery Rd., Allentown, PA
610-797-2121
Guided tours, educational programs, in-house research library, festivals/special events and volunteer opportunities.
1-800-728-2692
An internationally recognized early childhood music program for infants, toddlers, preschoolers, kindergartners, and the adults who love them.  By emphasizing actual music experiences rather than concepts about music, Music Together introduces children to the pleasures of making music instead of passively receiving it from CD's or TV.

National Canal Museum
30 Centre Square, Easton, PA
610-515-8000
It is all hands-on fun at the National Canal Museum!  Construct a canal, steer a canal boat, build an aqueduct and more.
Young athletes will have an enjoyable and safe sporting experience while learning the proper sport skills necessary to compete for Junior High, Junior Varsity and Varsity sports teams.  Cheerleading, baseball, basketball, football.

Northampton Community College--Horizons for Youth
610-861-4120
Kids ask a lot of questions.  The world is big and their curiosity about it even bigger.  That is why Northampton Community College created the Horizons for Youth program.  Classes focus on everything from academics to Webkinz.
Pennsylvania Ave., Bethlehem, PA
(besides Queen’s Healthfood)
610-866-6181
Open swimming, swimming lessons, swim dive team, special events.  Membership required.

O'Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance
405 Walnut St., Allentown
631 E. Broad St., Bethlehem
65 Lea St., Macungie (Macungie Grange)
610-614-0569 

Open Heart Yoga & Wellness Center
Orefield Medical Center, 5047 Kernsville Rd., Orefield, PA 18069
610-336-9505
Nurture yourself in a safe, relaxing, cozy, non-competitive atmosphere of mindful self-discovery and awareness.  Teen Yoga--teens will experience postures, breath work and relaxation techniques.

Orefield Athletic Association 
PO Box 81, Orefield, PA 18069
Baseball and softball.

Ormrod Playground Association—Coplay
Baseball and softball.
Baseball--Upper/Lower Macungie KneeHi League: Lee Miller 610-393-9999
Softball: Lehigh Valley League: Mike Bilous 484-661-6887.  Parkland League: Tom Lutz 610-799-3078
401 Martin Luther King Jr. Dr., Allentown, PA 18102
610-433-0011
Summer programs, gymnastics, cheernastics, martial arts, special needs classes, enrichment programs, parent & child classes and much more.
7722 Walbert Ave., Allentown, PA
610-398-1361
Fun programs and classes on things such as computers, knitting, water marbling and more.  Storytimes, reading club and special events.

Penn Skate 

301 S. Carlisle St., Allentown, PA 18109
610-437-2452 
Open skate, skate/BMX classes and special events.
610-391-9840
Shaver's Creek is Penn State's nature center offering fun and educational environmental programs and events for the whole community.  Visit the nature center, hike the trails, meet birds of prey in the Raptor Center and explore hands-on exhibits and live reptiles in the Discovery Room.
4H is a community of young people across America who are learning leadership, citizenship and life skills.

Pennsylvania Performing Arts
2123 N. 1st Ave., Whitehall, PA
610-264-2242
Dance lessons, vocal, acro and musical theatre classes for ages 3 to adult.  All levels Beginning through Advanced.  Their mission is to educate and inspire students of all ages by developing self-esteem, poise, confidence and a love of the performing arts that will last a lifetime.  
1-877-986-4550
Information on local activities and its accessibility features for people of all ages; wheelchair accessibility, hearing and vision accommodations, speech and behavioral considerations.
Ballet Guild of the Lehigh Valley, Inc., 556 Main St., Bethlehem, PA 18018
610-865-0353
Offers Pre-Ballet for ages 3-4, Youth Ballet for ages 5-13, Jazz for ages 7-9, Adult/Teen Intermittent/Advanced Ballet and more!  They also have a summer dance program.
Banana Factory
25 West 3rd St., Bethlehem, PA
610-332-1400
Offers year-round drama classes, dance classes and voice lessons for students pre-K through 12th grade.

Performing Arts Center of Lehigh Valley
1131 Trexlertown Rd., Trexlertown, PA 18087
610-366-8276
The focus is on making lessons fun and enjoyable as well as a learning experience.  Offers classes in dance (jazz, hip hop, ballet, etc.), dance teams and specialty dances for children in preschool on up to adults.  There is also a summer camp.

Pig Tales in the Barnyard at Coca-Cola Park
610-841-PIGS
Children won't want to miss this free event featuring the IronPigs lovable mascot, FeRROUS!.  Pig Tales in the Barn Yard is a free, hour long, storytelling event featuring Farmer Sally.  The event will occur inside the Majestic Clubhouse Store.  This has been very popular with children and families since debuting last year and will continue to occur every month during the off-season leading up to next baseball season. For information, call Adam Fondl at 610-814-1261.

Rails-To-Trails
Explore urban trails in and around Allentown.  Find detailed trail guides for bike trails, walking paths and much more.

The Rink at Lehigh Valley
3323 7th St., Whitehall, PA 18052
610-434-6899
Offers Developmental Ice Hockey programs for children ages 12 and under as well as Learn to Skate Lesson Programs for all ages.
100 College Dr., Allentown, PA
610-606-4670

Enhance the development of mind, body and experience through a comprehensive array of aquatic classes, integrated with academic topis focused on healthy lifestyles.  Offers swim school for ages 6 months and ups, Red Cross Certification classes and fitness classes.

Rodale Institute Experimental Farm
Visitor's Center: 611 Siegfriedale Rd., Kutztown, PA
610-683-6009
Rodale Institute is located on a 333-acre organic certified farm in Kutztown.  The entire farm is dedicated to research, education and certified organic production.  In addition to research experiments, the farms production and demonstration areas offer visitors an opportunity to learn how agriculture can either contribute to environmental problems or be a significant solution in serving global warming, improving human nutrition and preventing famine throughout the world.  There are guided and self-guided tours, custom programs and organic gardening workshops.

Saucon Valley Dance Conservatory
634 Main St., Hellertown, PA
610-838-7306
Dedicated to an atmosphere where children can develop skills, build self-esteem and make memories that last a lifetime.  Offers summer programs, Zumba for kids, dance competitions and classes.  Students of all ages enjoy jazz/hip hop, ballet, pointe, tap, lyrical, preschool dance and parent/child classes.

Salvation Army
Allentown: 610-432-2381, 144 N. 8th St., Allentown, PA 18101.
Bethlehem: 610-867-4681, 521 Pembroke Rd., Bethlehem, PA 18018.
Cafe S.A. Program-serves a hot meal to any child Wednesday and Friday at 5:00PM.
After-School Program-children have the opportunity to complete their school work, use the computer lab, interact with positive adult role models, eat a healthy snack, play educational games and get physical exercise.
Intramural Basketball Program-basic skills, drills and strategies are taught.
Dodgeball League-for children ages 9-13.
Open gym for teenagers.
Camp Ladore.

Schnecksville Playground Association 
P.O. Box 280, Schnecksville, PA 18078

Youth sports programs such as baseball, softball, lacrosse and basketball for children in and around the community.

Sharon Plessl School of Dance 
2703 W. Emaus Ave., Allentown, PA 18103
610-791-0804
Offers a wide variety of singing lessons, piano instruction and dance styles which are taught in a family oriented, warm atmosphere for both boys and girls ages 16 months through adult, beginner through advanced.

610-737-5098
SoccerTots is a child development program for kids ages 18 months to 6 years.  It uses a variety of fun games to delight and engage kids in physical activity.  Develops motor skills, creates self-confidence, develops social behavior, and improves listening skills.  Non-competitive environment, indoor locations.  Now in Macungie and Schnecksville. 

South Parkland Youth Association
Volunteer organization whose mission it is to provide neighborhood youth with an opportunity to develop teamwork, sportsmanship, character and community spirit through the challenge and enjoyment of team sports.  Sports include baseball, cheerleading, football, soccer, basketball, and softball.  There is also a summer camp program.
Park Professional Building, 2200 Hamilton St., Suite LL-4, Allentown
610-432-5346
Trains athletes who are disabled for sports-competing.   Parents support each other in their children’s endeavor.  

Steppin Out Academy of Dance & Baton
5350 Rt. 873, Schnecksville, PA
610-760-9602
Offers students an opportunity to develop skills, experience and discipline needed in building a dance career.  Offers classes in ballet, pointe, modern, jazz, hip hop, acrobatics and more.  There are also toddler classes.
1139 Sumner Ave., Whitehall, PA 18052
610-462-2791
Offers preschool ballet and movement, tap, ballet, jazz, pointe, lyrical, hip hop classes and more.

Suburban North Family YMCA

880 Walnut St., Catasauqua, PA 18032
610-264-5221
An organization dedicated to the development of spirit, mind and body offering programs and services to promote healthy lifestyles and strengthen families.  There are day camp programs which provide fun-filled outdoor experiences for youngsters entering kindergarten through 7th grade.  Activities include swimming, sports, arts and crafts, gym time, special events, and field trips.  There are educational and fitness programs for children in preschool and up.  Youth Sports Programs help children be successful both on and off the field or court.  Programs include basketball, indoor soccer, kickball, field hockey, and volleyball.  There are swimming lessons and dance classes (ballet, tap, jazz, lyrical and hip hop).
4355 Saucon Creek Rd., Center Valley, PA
610-625-4848
Swimming classes for babies up to adults. Also offers Red Cross Safety Classes, open swim and birthday parties.

That's Dancing
Behind Kohl's at the Trexler Mall, Trexlertown, PA
610-398-1303
Provides age appropriate programs that encourage all students in a supportive environment where students have the opportunity to build self-confidence and embrace creativity.  There are specialized preschool programs and classes for children in ballet, tap, jazz, modern, hip hop and more.

TouchStone Theatre
321 East 4th St., Bethlehem, PA 18015 
610-867-1689 
ArtsTouch Programs expose local youth to the arts and teaches them positive means for self-expression through the use of theatre techniques. Inspires students of any age to discover their unique creative voice.  Offers a Young Playwrights' Lab and summer program Camp Touchstone which is a two-week summer program for children ages 8-12 who are guided through the process of creating original theatre as an "Ensemble".

Troxell-Steckel House and Farm Museum
4229 Reliance St., Village of Egypt, PA
610-435-1074
Recreation area for picnicking and trout fishing.

Valley Preferred Cycling Center
Off Route 100 and 22, Trexlertown
(610) 967-7587
Various community programs.
Air Products Developmental Cycling Programs--ages 5 and up, great introduction to the skills and challenges of velodrome riding and racing.
Red Robin Marty Nothstein Bicycle Racing League--ages 9-17, introduces new riders to the thrill and excitement of bicycling racing.
Teva Respiratory PeeWee Pedalers--introduces youngsters ages 5-8 who are learning to ride bikes to the excitement and thrill of riding on a velodrome, while teaching elementary cycling skills and basic bicycle safety.
Try the Track, Introductory Track Clinics--introductory clinic for cyclists ages 12 and up who know how to ride a bike and want to be introduced to track cycling for the first time.
484-893-5392
Sibshops are lively, pedal-to-the metal celebrations of the many contributions made by brothers and sisters of kids with special needs.  Sibshops acknowledge that being the brother or sister of a person with special needs is for some a good thing, others a not-so-good thing, and for many somewhere in between.  They reflect a belief that brothers and sisters have much to offer one another-if they are given a chance.  Sibshops intersperses information and discussion activities with new games (designed to be unique, off-beat, and appealing to a wide ability range), cooking activities, and special guests who may teach participants mime, how to juggle or, in the case of one guest artist who has cerebral palsy, how to paint by holding a toothbrush in your mouth.  Sibshops seek to provide siblings with opportunities for peer support.  Because Sibshops are designed (primarily) for school-age children, peer support is provided within a lively, recreational context that emphasizes a kids'-eye-view.

Walnutport Canal Association
417 Lincoln Ave., Walnutport, PA
610-767-5817
Jogging, biking, hiking, fishing, canoeing, picnicking, cross country skiing.  Canal Festival held in October.


West End Youth Center

848 N. 20th St., Allentown, PA 18104
610-434-6778
Offers a variety of athletic opportunities for children 5-19.  Spring sports include baseball, soccer and softball.  Fall baseball and softball are also available.  Karate lessons are available throughout the school year.  Other activities such as kids bingo are offered throughout the year. 

Whitehall Township Public Library 

3700 Mechanicsville Rd., Whitehall, PA 18052
610-432-4339
Story times and summer reading programs.

Wildlands Conservancy at Pool Wildlife Sanctuary 

3701 Orchid Place, Emmaus, PA (southeast of Cedar Crest Blvd) 
610-965-4397 
Nature walks, beautification, volunteer and social activities.

Xcape—The Urban Creative Arts Center for Teens 

170 Allen St., Allentown, PA 18102 (St. Nick’s) 
610-439-5903 
Free classes offered in hip hop dance, jazz, spoken word and theatre for teens ages 14 to 18.

Yoga Loft 
521 4th St., 3rd Floor, Bethlehem, PA 18018 
(above Cantelmi’s Hardware) 
610-867-9642 
Bethlehem’s new yoga center. Classes for infants and children.

Young People's Philharmonic of the Lehigh Valley
PO Box 1614, Bethlehem, PA
610-868-9888
Consisting of approximately eighty-five committed string, woodwind, brass and percussion musicians from the Lehigh Valley under the direction of Jerry Bidlack.  Membership in the orchestra is by audition, generally held in mid-May.  There is also a Junior String Philharmonic, a string orchestra composed of approximately 45 children in grades 5-8.  The conductor is Dr. Stephen Framil.  Both orchestras rehearse Tuesdays at the Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Performing Arts.


  
 
Home|Departments|Services|Elected Officials|Courts|Community|Site Map|Contact Us
Copyright © 2008-2014 Lehigh County Office of Information Technology   Lehigh County Information Technology  Terms Of Use  |  Privacy Statement